Racecourse strike rates

Ratings mean different things in different situations. So how do we fare at each race course - and which statistics mean the most on which track?

We’ve been keeping and maintaining a fresh database of our results since the turn of the year. Every day we add to the database with the previous day’s results – and here are the strike rates for every racecourse, and every individual rating. You can sort each column to find where our ratings are strongest or weakest. Data is only statistically significant after around 20 races.

Table 1 – Top-rated, RTH & Dutch

Racecourse
Races
Top-rated wins
Top win rate
RTH wins
Win rate
Dutch 12 wins
Dutch 12 rate
Bellewstown15640.00%320.00%853.33%
Wincanton1625735.19%5131.48%8049.38%
Bangor933234.41%2729.03%4649.46%
Limerick1655231.52%4929.70%8350.30%
Epsom581932.76%1932.76%2441.38%
Listowel772532.47%2127.27%3748.05%
Perth963132.29%3334.38%4344.79%
Musselburgh1584427.85%4226.58%7446.84%
Ludlow1624628.40%4326.54%8150.00%
Newton Abbot882730.68%2427.27%4551.14%
Towcester1143631.58%3429.82%5548.25%
Taunton1654527.27%4426.67%7847.27%
Punchestown1524026.32%4026.32%6542.76%
Redcar1654929.70%4426.67%6941.82%
Thirsk912729.67%2628.57%3841.76%
Hexham942627.66%2425.53%3840.43%
Ripon872528.74%2326.44%3540.23%
Curragh1343828.36%2417.91%4835.82%
Catterick2426225.62%5723.55%10342.56%
Catterick2426225.62%5723.55%10342.56%
Market Rasen1714727.49%4526.32%7040.94%
Beverley1393928.06%3525.18%5539.57%
Down Royal1113127.93%3228.83%4843.24%
Sedgefield1744928.16%5129.31%8045.98%
Sligo411126.83%819.51%1843.90%
Lingfield79918723.40%18523.15%33141.43%
Exeter1514026.49%3925.83%6945.70%
Carlisle2035426.60%5024.63%8139.90%
Leicester2426024.79%6024.79%9740.08%
Plumpton1373525.55%4029.20%5640.88%
Kempton58515025.64%14324.44%26044.44%
Tipperary822125.61%2024.39%3643.90%
Newmarket (July)1543824.68%3925.32%5133.12%
Wetherby1904624.21%4523.68%7237.89%
Kelso1323123.48%2921.97%5239.39%
Naas1543522.73%3422.08%5636.36%
Worcester1242923.39%2822.58%5645.16%
Southwell62613922.20%13822.04%25540.73%
Fakenham932122.58%2627.96%4447.31%
Ballinrobe35822.86%617.14%1028.57%
Bath1282721.09%2418.75%5542.97%
Chelmsford City56812522.01%11920.95%20636.27%
Ayr2565722.27%5722.27%9035.16%
Haydock2505421.60%6726.80%7831.20%
Wolverhampton72115321.22%14820.53%30241.89%
Wexford1002222.00%1919.00%3535.00%
Dundalk4138520.58%8019.37%14234.38%
Sandown1733721.39%4324.86%7643.93%
Gowran Park1262620.63%2923.02%4031.75%
Cheltenham1312619.85%2317.56%4131.30%
Warwick1913920.42%4322.51%7740.31%
Brighton1232520.33%1713.82%4536.59%
Thurles1292821.71%3023.26%5542.64%
Newcastle55010218.55%9617.45%18032.73%
Pontefract1052120.00%2019.05%3432.38%
Goodwood1312619.85%1813.74%4635.11%
Chester1112219.82%1715.32%4136.94%
Clonmel1192117.65%2420.17%4235.29%
Hamilton1492919.46%3422.82%5838.93%
Uttoxeter1943618.56%3015.46%7337.63%
Navan1543019.48%2818.18%4327.92%
Windsor1953718.97%3015.38%5729.23%
Yarmouth1342518.66%2820.90%4835.82%
Fairyhouse2163817.59%3918.06%6731.02%
Cork1362921.32%3022.06%5338.97%
Doncaster2634818.25%4717.87%8030.42%
Ffos Las1432316.08%2618.18%4632.17%
Aintree831619.28%1315.66%3238.55%
Nottingham1442517.36%2718.75%4732.64%
Newmarket (Rowley)1252116.80%1713.60%3427.20%
Stratford1672816.77%3118.56%6840.72%
Downpatrick49816.33%510.20%1326.53%
Leopardstown2023115.35%3215.84%5627.72%
Fontwell2164621.30%5023.15%7836.11%
Newbury2464016.26%4618.70%8132.93%
Cartmel631015.87%1117.46%2031.75%
Kilbeggan51815.69%713.73%1937.25%
Tramore911415.38%1718.68%2729.67%
Chepstow2584115.89%4216.28%7629.46%
Huntingdon1713118.13%3319.30%4928.65%
Roscommon821113.41%910.98%1923.17%
Ascot1882714.36%3619.15%5529.26%
Salisbury1101311.82%1513.64%3330.00%
Galway881011.36%910.23%2123.86%
York115119.57%86.96%2723.48%

Table 2 – Individual Ratings

Racecourse
Races
Form wins
Form win rate
Speed wins
Speed win rate
Trainer wins
Trainer win rate
Stallion wins
Stallion win rate
Jockey wins
Jockey win rate
Today wins
Today win rate
Bellewstown15640.00%213.33%213.33%213.33%213.33%426.67%
Wincanton1624729.01%2817.28%3219.75%3219.75%4427.16%4326.54%
Bangor932425.81%1111.83%2526.88%1718.28%2425.81%2021.51%
Limerick1653923.64%3521.21%2917.58%106.06%3923.64%3722.42%
Epsom581831.03%1118.97%813.79%1322.41%1424.14%1017.24%
Listowel771519.48%2025.97%1823.38%1316.88%1722.08%1823.38%
Perth962627.08%2121.88%2222.92%2526.04%1919.79%2930.21%
Musselburgh1584931.01%3220.25%3018.99%2314.56%3119.62%3421.52%
Ludlow1625533.95%2616.05%3924.07%2616.05%3119.14%4527.78%
Newton Abbot882427.27%1314.77%2225.00%1517.05%2225.00%1921.59%
Towcester1142723.68%1815.79%3429.82%2421.05%4035.09%2622.81%
Taunton1654527.27%3420.61%4124.85%2917.58%3320.00%4326.06%
Punchestown1523523.03%2415.79%3221.05%95.92%2919.08%2516.45%
Redcar1653823.03%3521.21%2112.73%159.09%3521.21%3118.79%
Thirsk912628.57%1718.68%1112.09%1415.38%1213.19%1314.29%
Hexham942728.72%1111.70%1718.09%1010.64%2122.34%1920.21%
Ripon871921.84%1618.39%1820.69%89.20%1618.39%1618.39%
Curragh1342921.64%1511.19%3022.39%1712.69%3324.63%2216.42%
Catterick2425522.73%4518.60%3916.12%2911.98%4418.18%4619.01%
Catterick2425522.73%4518.60%3916.12%2911.98%4418.18%4619.01%
Market Rasen1713822.22%3319.30%3621.05%2011.70%3017.54%3419.88%
Beverley1393122.30%2517.99%1812.95%2316.55%117.91%2618.71%
Down Royal1112825.23%1210.81%2219.82%65.41%2219.82%1311.71%
Sedgefield1744626.44%4123.56%3620.69%3318.97%3318.97%4123.56%
Sligo411126.83%1229.27%921.95%1024.39%37.32%717.07%
Lingfield79917521.90%12515.64%13116.40%10312.89%13016.27%15018.77%
Exeter1513221.19%3120.53%3523.18%3019.87%2919.21%2919.21%
Carlisle2034421.67%3718.23%3818.72%3014.78%3617.73%4220.69%
Leicester2426024.79%3916.12%5121.07%4217.36%3414.05%5221.49%
Plumpton1373021.90%2216.06%3727.01%2417.52%3424.82%3021.90%
Kempton58512321.03%9115.56%12521.37%10117.26%11619.83%12621.54%
Tipperary821821.95%1923.17%2226.83%1012.20%2024.39%1113.41%
Newmarket (July)1543321.43%2818.18%3019.48%2415.58%2314.94%2516.23%
Wetherby1904021.05%2915.26%2714.21%2111.05%3618.95%3518.42%
Kelso1322821.21%2418.18%2216.67%2619.70%3123.48%3627.27%
Naas1543120.13%2616.88%3422.08%138.44%3422.08%3522.73%
Worcester1242822.58%3225.81%2520.16%1713.71%2520.16%3528.23%
Southwell62614122.52%11318.05%11919.01%10015.97%11217.89%11718.69%
Fakenham932223.66%1718.28%2324.73%1920.43%1617.20%2223.66%
Ballinrobe35514.29%925.71%1131.43%411.43%1131.43%720.00%
Bath1283124.22%2015.63%2821.88%2116.41%2116.41%2217.19%
Chelmsford City56810318.13%9216.20%8214.44%8114.26%11019.37%10017.61%
Ayr2565320.70%4417.19%4517.58%3413.28%4015.63%5421.09%
Haydock2505622.40%3714.80%4216.80%3413.60%3514.00%5421.60%
Wolverhampton72115221.08%11515.95%11315.67%9413.04%11616.09%13318.45%
Wexford1001313.00%1111.00%1919.00%1616.00%1111.00%1414.00%
Dundalk4138320.10%5713.80%5814.04%4811.62%7117.19%6014.53%
Sandown1733721.39%3520.23%3419.65%3218.50%3319.08%3319.08%
Gowran Park1262217.46%2419.05%3426.98%129.52%2015.87%2116.67%
Cheltenham1312015.27%1914.50%2116.03%118.40%1813.74%1914.50%
Warwick1914724.61%3719.37%3216.75%3015.71%5026.18%3618.85%
Brighton1232016.26%2016.26%1814.63%118.94%2520.33%1512.20%
Thurles1292519.38%2015.50%3124.03%1612.40%3426.36%2620.16%
Newcastle5509417.09%7213.09%8816.00%8615.64%7914.36%9116.55%
Pontefract1052725.71%2120.00%98.57%1312.38%1918.10%1716.19%
Goodwood1312216.79%1612.21%1712.98%129.16%1813.74%2821.37%
Chester1111513.51%109.01%1210.81%87.21%1311.71%1210.81%
Clonmel1192218.49%2218.49%3529.41%1815.13%2722.69%2016.81%
Hamilton1493523.49%2013.42%2718.12%2013.42%2214.77%3221.48%
Uttoxeter1944322.16%3819.59%3819.59%3015.46%3920.10%3417.53%
Navan1543321.43%2012.99%2113.64%2012.99%2314.94%3019.48%
Windsor1953115.90%3417.44%3718.97%2311.79%2613.33%2311.79%
Yarmouth1342216.42%1712.69%3123.13%2115.67%2921.64%2720.15%
Fairyhouse2163315.28%3315.28%3114.35%2812.96%3114.35%2612.04%
Cork1363324.26%2115.44%3022.06%1712.50%1712.50%2518.38%
Doncaster2634015.21%3613.69%4215.97%3312.55%4215.97%4617.49%
Ffos Las1432618.18%2517.48%2114.69%1913.29%2013.99%2618.18%
Aintree831720.48%78.43%1113.25%1214.46%1821.69%1113.25%
Nottingham1442013.89%2215.28%2920.14%1913.19%2618.06%2517.36%
Newmarket (Rowley)1251713.60%97.20%2620.80%1411.20%1915.20%1713.60%
Stratford1673520.96%2716.17%3319.76%3520.96%3319.76%3219.16%
Downpatrick49816.33%48.16%1020.41%816.33%1122.45%1122.45%
Leopardstown2023517.33%3115.35%3416.83%2914.36%3718.32%2512.38%
Fontwell2164721.76%4319.91%4018.52%2712.50%3817.59%3717.13%
Newbury2464217.07%2811.38%3313.41%2610.57%4016.26%4016.26%
Cartmel63711.11%711.11%1015.87%914.29%812.70%1422.22%
Kilbeggan51611.76%1019.61%1121.57%59.80%815.69%917.65%
Tramore911819.78%1516.48%1617.58%1010.99%1920.88%99.89%
Chepstow2584417.05%4015.50%4115.89%218.14%4216.28%4216.28%
Huntingdon1712816.37%2816.37%2816.37%2112.28%2715.79%3218.71%
Roscommon821113.41%1518.29%2024.39%1012.20%1619.51%910.98%
Ascot1883418.09%3116.49%2915.43%168.51%2111.17%2915.43%
Salisbury1101816.36%1210.91%1513.64%98.18%1715.45%1210.91%
Galway88910.23%77.95%1415.91%1112.50%1213.64%1213.64%
York1151210.43%86.96%1613.91%2017.39%97.83%32.61%