Racecourse strike rates

We’ve been keeping and maintaining a fresh database of our results since the turn of the year. Every day we add to the database with the previous day’s results – and here are the strike rates for every racecourse, and every individual rating. You can sort each column to find where our ratings are strongest or weakest. Data is only statistically significant after around 20 races.

Table 1 – Top-rated, RTH & Dutch

Racecourse
Bellewstown1352518.52%3122.96%5238.52%
Wincanton2776122.02%6021.66%10136.46%
Bangor2277131.28%6528.63%11148.90%
Limerick3367622.62%7020.83%12838.10%
Epsom1624225.93%4225.93%6640.74%
Listowel1674627.54%4023.95%7444.31%
Perth2237332.74%7634.08%11250.22%
Musselburgh49412525.30%11623.48%22244.94%
Ludlow2856823.86%8228.77%12844.91%
Newton Abbot3008729.00%8327.67%14849.33%
Towcester461430.43%1430.43%1941.30%
Taunton2335824.89%6126.18%9942.49%
Punchestown3017023.26%7123.59%12140.20%
Redcar3057925.90%7624.92%11738.36%
Thirsk3267623.31%7121.78%12638.65%
Hexham2135324.88%5224.41%8841.31%
Ripon1774324.29%5028.25%6838.42%
Curragh3737720.64%5915.82%13536.19%
Catterick42110123.99%9121.62%16639.43%
Catterick42110123.99%9121.62%16639.43%
Market Rasen3258024.62%7523.08%12538.46%
Beverley3919724.81%11028.13%18046.04%
Down Royal1975427.41%5226.40%8945.18%
Sedgefield3078928.99%9530.94%14948.53%
Sligo1433121.68%3020.98%5437.76%
Lingfield154637424.19%37624.32%64441.66%
Exeter2584918.99%4918.99%8633.33%
Carlisle4058420.74%8420.74%13934.32%
Leicester51611221.71%11722.67%20138.95%
Plumpton2717226.57%7025.83%11341.70%
Kempton155035622.97%35522.90%60238.84%
Tipperary2525220.63%5220.63%9437.30%
Newmarket (July)4279822.95%10925.53%15636.53%
Wetherby2637327.76%6625.10%11644.11%
Kelso2565320.70%5220.31%11745.70%
Naas3808121.32%8823.16%14137.11%
Worcester2987625.50%8026.85%13244.30%
Southwell119427322.86%27022.61%50342.13%
Fakenham1955327.18%5226.67%9046.15%
Ballinrobe1163025.86%3227.59%4639.66%
Bath3458424.35%8324.06%15645.22%
Chelmsford City114826823.34%27624.04%46140.16%
Ayr48410020.66%9820.25%18538.22%
Haydock63812619.75%14122.10%23136.21%
Wolverhampton155332520.93%31320.15%62840.44%
Wexford1743419.54%3520.11%6637.93%
Dundalk91218119.85%18320.07%33937.17%
Sandown4087518.38%9022.06%15237.25%
Gowran Park3287322.26%7121.65%11936.28%
Cheltenham2635922.43%5320.15%9335.36%
Warwick3046922.70%7625.00%12340.46%
Brighton3369026.79%8826.19%14442.86%
Thurles3036220.46%6421.12%11537.95%
Newcastle133128421.34%28421.34%48836.66%
Pontefract2666925.94%6624.81%10740.23%
Goodwood3146320.06%5316.88%10433.12%
Chester2204219.09%4118.64%8940.45%
Clonmel67224536.46%24937.05%27540.92%
Hamilton3678723.71%10328.07%15040.87%
Uttoxeter43910223.23%11325.74%17840.55%
Navan3357221.49%7020.90%10932.54%
Windsor45210823.89%10022.12%17238.05%
Yarmouth43210123.38%10023.15%18041.67%
Fairyhouse4297717.95%7918.41%14233.10%
Cork2816021.35%6322.42%10537.37%
Doncaster63313821.80%13321.01%24238.23%
Ffos Las3587922.07%8423.46%14440.22%
Aintree991919.19%2121.21%4141.41%
Nottingham4029623.88%8521.14%16240.30%
Newmarket (Rowley)3156620.95%6219.68%10132.06%
Stratford2668030.08%7829.32%12647.37%
Downpatrick1614226.09%4326.71%5936.65%
Leopardstown4118019.46%6716.30%13633.09%
Fontwell35010229.14%10429.71%17148.86%
Newbury53913024.12%13024.12%21139.15%
Cartmel1613521.74%3722.98%6842.24%
Kilbeggan1353324.44%2820.74%5238.52%
Tramore1824122.53%4122.53%7038.46%
Chepstow55411821.30%11220.22%21138.09%
Huntingdon2937124.23%6120.82%10435.49%
Roscommon2284519.74%4519.74%7934.65%
Ascot4948617.41%9318.83%15731.78%
Salisbury2244218.75%4419.64%8035.71%
Galway2615019.16%5721.84%7729.50%
York2615621.46%4718.01%8231.42%
Hereford1985125.76%5427.27%7437.37%

Table 2 – Individual Ratings

Racecourse
Bellewstown1353022.22%2014.81%1914.07%2216.30%2216.30%2115.56%
Wincanton2775018.05%4716.97%5218.77%4415.88%5319.13%4415.88%
Bangor2276829.96%4519.82%3816.74%2511.01%4419.38%4620.26%
Limerick3365315.77%5616.67%5817.26%319.23%7321.73%6218.45%
Epsom1624527.78%3119.14%2515.43%2917.90%3722.84%4125.31%
Listowel1673118.56%3722.16%3420.36%2011.98%3621.56%3420.36%
Perth2236730.04%5223.32%5725.56%4721.08%5323.77%6026.91%
Musselburgh49412224.70%8517.21%9719.64%7314.78%9419.03%10721.66%
Ludlow2857927.72%5519.30%7024.56%5418.95%6623.16%6623.16%
Newton Abbot3008026.67%6120.33%6521.67%4314.33%5819.33%9130.33%
Towcester461123.91%919.57%919.57%1123.91%1430.43%1328.26%
Taunton2335824.89%3916.74%5523.61%3916.74%5523.61%5624.03%
Punchestown3016822.59%4213.95%5819.27%3511.63%5417.94%5217.28%
Redcar3056320.66%5417.70%5116.72%4414.43%6019.67%6019.67%
Thirsk3266419.63%4313.19%4513.80%4915.03%5316.26%7322.39%
Hexham2135525.82%3717.37%4521.13%2712.68%4621.60%3918.31%
Ripon1774223.73%3620.34%3016.95%2413.56%4022.60%3720.90%
Curragh3736717.96%5113.67%5915.82%5013.40%7720.64%6417.16%
Catterick4219522.57%7918.76%7517.81%5212.35%7417.58%8419.95%
Catterick4219522.57%7918.76%7517.81%5212.35%7417.58%8419.95%
Market Rasen3257723.69%6018.46%7523.08%3611.08%6820.92%6319.38%
Beverley3918922.76%8922.76%6316.11%5113.04%7017.90%8220.97%
Down Royal1975226.40%2814.21%3819.29%2311.68%3718.78%3216.24%
Sedgefield3079530.94%6220.20%5618.24%5317.26%5818.89%7624.76%
Sligo1433323.08%2618.18%2819.58%2215.38%2215.38%2114.69%
Lingfield154634722.45%30019.40%28618.50%22714.68%28818.63%31620.44%
Exeter2584818.60%3814.73%4918.99%3112.02%3212.40%4617.83%
Carlisle4058821.73%7719.01%6315.56%5413.33%7518.52%8420.74%
Leicester51611522.29%9518.41%8616.67%6412.40%6412.40%9718.80%
Plumpton2716724.72%5620.66%5921.77%3312.18%5219.19%6022.14%
Kempton155031220.13%20613.29%29318.90%22714.65%30519.68%32020.65%
Tipperary2525521.83%4819.05%5120.24%4015.87%6826.98%4517.86%
Newmarket (July)4279422.01%8319.44%8118.97%6715.69%7818.27%7417.33%
Wetherby2635822.05%5219.77%5119.39%2911.03%4818.25%5219.77%
Kelso2565220.31%5521.48%5320.70%4617.97%5019.53%5320.70%
Naas3807620.00%6918.16%8522.37%3810.00%8422.11%7218.95%
Worcester2987826.17%6321.14%6521.81%5317.79%6020.13%7525.17%
Southwell119426722.36%19816.58%21618.09%16413.74%24420.44%24820.77%
Fakenham1955126.15%4322.05%4121.03%3316.92%4221.54%3417.44%
Ballinrobe1162824.14%1916.38%2824.14%1916.38%3227.59%2218.97%
Bath3458825.51%7822.61%7722.32%6318.26%8123.48%7321.16%
Chelmsford City114824221.08%18716.29%20317.68%17815.51%22119.25%21718.90%
Ayr48410922.52%7715.91%8216.94%5611.57%8617.77%9018.60%
Haydock63813120.53%10816.93%10917.08%9715.20%9114.26%12118.97%
Wolverhampton155331019.96%25616.48%26417.00%21914.10%28918.61%27617.77%
Wexford1743318.97%137.47%3017.24%1910.92%2112.07%3922.41%
Dundalk91219020.83%13014.25%13014.25%11312.39%15416.89%16518.09%
Sandown4087819.12%6616.18%7819.12%5814.22%8220.10%7819.12%
Gowran Park3285817.68%5416.46%6921.04%247.32%7723.48%6319.21%
Cheltenham2634918.63%2911.03%3312.55%259.51%3111.79%3814.45%
Warwick3047524.67%5317.43%5718.75%4815.79%7324.01%7324.01%
Brighton3367622.62%7522.32%6519.35%5215.48%6820.24%7823.21%
Thurles3035518.15%5217.16%6320.79%3310.89%4916.17%5718.81%
Newcastle133126419.83%21816.38%24418.33%19314.50%24618.48%23117.36%
Pontefract2666725.19%4015.04%4416.54%3613.53%6323.68%5420.30%
Goodwood3144113.06%4313.69%5818.47%3310.51%4614.65%5517.52%
Chester2204420.00%3515.91%3515.91%2410.91%3214.55%3114.09%
Clonmel67217826.49%334.91%19228.57%223.27%18527.53%11016.37%
Hamilton36710127.52%8021.80%8422.89%5514.99%6116.62%7520.44%
Uttoxeter43911726.65%8820.05%10724.37%7216.40%9822.32%8419.13%
Navan3356720.00%4814.33%5315.82%4513.43%6218.51%6619.70%
Windsor45210523.23%8819.47%7616.81%5411.95%8619.03%7616.81%
Yarmouth43210123.38%6815.74%10123.38%7517.36%10424.07%8419.44%
Fairyhouse4297317.02%5913.75%6515.15%4811.19%7216.78%6615.38%
Cork2815820.64%5419.22%4917.44%3111.03%4716.73%4917.44%
Doncaster63313020.54%10817.06%11718.48%8112.80%10316.27%13020.54%
Ffos Las3588022.35%6317.60%7320.39%4612.85%5515.36%7019.55%
Aintree991717.17%1111.11%1818.18%66.06%2222.22%1818.18%
Nottingham4028521.14%6616.42%7618.91%5714.18%8621.39%8120.15%
Newmarket (Rowley)3155216.51%4614.60%5918.73%4213.33%5517.46%6219.68%
Stratford2667327.44%5721.43%6624.81%4215.79%6223.31%6624.81%
Downpatrick1613722.98%2515.53%3823.60%3320.50%3622.36%3320.50%
Leopardstown4117518.25%6114.84%7317.76%5613.63%7017.03%6716.30%
Fontwell3509627.43%8624.57%8223.43%7320.86%8123.14%7521.43%
Newbury53911320.96%9016.70%8916.51%5410.02%10218.92%11320.96%
Cartmel1612918.01%3119.25%3622.36%2314.29%3823.60%3823.60%
Kilbeggan1352317.04%2014.81%2518.52%85.93%2619.26%2014.81%
Tramore1824424.18%2714.84%4122.53%168.79%4424.18%2915.93%
Chepstow55410619.13%10819.49%8916.06%6311.37%8314.98%9717.51%
Huntingdon2935920.14%4916.72%4615.70%3010.24%4816.38%4214.33%
Roscommon2284519.74%3113.60%5021.93%219.21%3716.23%3414.91%
Ascot4947815.79%7314.78%8617.41%5711.54%7114.37%9419.03%
Salisbury2244720.98%4520.09%4419.64%3415.18%4319.20%4017.86%
Galway2614718.01%3312.64%5320.31%4115.71%5822.22%4818.39%
York2614818.39%3914.94%3513.41%269.96%3212.26%3914.94%
Hereford1984824.24%3919.70%4020.20%2412.12%3919.70%3718.69%